image
image
 
 

Privacy Policy

Data privacy policy statement hello

Tian Di Web respects personal data and are committed to full implementation and compliance with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure that staff involving handling personal data comply with the strictest standards of security and confidentially.

Uses of personal data we collected

We receive and store information give on our Web site, such as, the sender contact, recipient address and your shopping history. You can choose not to register as member to reveal your history to us but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our benefits. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as improving our stores, and communicating with you.

Please know that Tian Di Web is not in the business of selling customer information. Many spammers and spoofers use programs that randomly generate e-mail addresses, in the hope that some percentage of these randomly-generated addresses will actually exist.

Tian Di Web will only divulge personal information only if required by law or with your prior consent. However, data may also be used in aggregate form for internal research and statistical purposes only and in such circumstances individual data will not be divulged.

How secure is information about me?

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. Your order information and history are stored in an encrypted form in Tian Di Web secure database.

Also, we do not reveal your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to credit card processor(s) during order processing. But we do not keep copy of your credit information.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Right of access and correction

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, individuals have the right to request access to and correction of their personal data. Should you wish to access or correct your personal information held by us, please contact our support anytime.

Changes to this statement

The Tian Di Web Data Privacy Policy Statement may be updated from time to time so please check this statement periodically. In case of inconsistency between the English and Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

Data protection issues / enquiries

Issues / enquiries should be addressed to Tian Di Web Data Protect Officer anytime.

Last revised as at 21st February 2008